15:0448(92)AR - VA Medical Center, Chillicothe, OH and AFGE Local 1631 -- 1984 FLRAdec AR
[…] Arbitrator Fred E. Kindig filed by the Agency under section 7122(a) of
the Federal Service Labor-Management Relations Statute and part 2425 of
the Authority's Rules and Regulations. /1/ In his award, the Arbitrator
found that the Activity acted improperly when it retroactively rescinded
the promotions of four physician assistants /2/ and demoted them to
their previous grade and pay level. For the reasons that follow, the
Authority is without jurisdiction to review the Agency's exceptions and
the exceptions therefore must be dismissed.
Section 7122(a) of the Statute pertinently provides:
Either party to arbitration under this chapter may file with
the Authority on exception to any arbitrator's award pursuant to
the arbitration (other than an award relating to a matter
described in section 7121(f) of this title).
As relevant to this case, the matters described in section 7121(f) of
the Statute /3/ include matters similar to those covered under 5 U.S.C.
7512 which arise under other personnel systems. Matters covered under
section 7512 are specified adverse actions including a
reduction-in-grade and a reduction-in-pay. Under section 7121(f)