15:0506(108)CA - Treasury, IRS and Treasury IRS Jacksonville District and NTEU -- 1984 FLRAdec CA
[…] "not subject to question," and that he enjoys "carte blanche" in the
matter, with "unfettered" power and "sole authority . . . with no
qualifications." (GCBr 1.5, 6, 7, and 8). Such raw power would have
due-process implications unwarranted by a sensible reading of the
statutory and regulatory provisions on official time.
The General Counsel fears that a limit on his power would interfere
with his prosecutorial authority. However, the exercise of his power
over official time does not appear to flow from his prosecutorial
authority, set forth in Section 7104(f)(2)(B) of the Statute, but rather
from a power granted him by the Authority, pursuant to Section
7104(f)(2)(C). /9/ In Section 2429.13 of its regulations, the Authority
authorized not only the General Counsel, but also "any Administrative
Law Judge, Regional Director, Hearing Officer, or other agent of the
Authority designated by the Authority" power over official time. In
Norfolk Naval Shipyard, the Authority ruled that the power granted to
the Administrative Law Judge was "subject to review by the Authority."
See page 4 of its decision. It is unlikely, in granting the same power