15:0506(108)CA - Treasury, IRS and Treasury IRS Jacksonville District and NTEU -- 1984 FLRAdec CA
[…] Katz was necessary, and questioned only
the necessity for two days.
Discussion and Conclusions
1. The General Counsel's Motion for Summary Judgment is denied.
This motion is premised upon the proposition that "there remain no
issues of fact for hearing, but rather the determination is now solely a
matter of law . . . . " (GCEx 1.2) The matter of law is whether "once
necessity (for official time) is declared (by the General Counsel) prior
to the hearing, the amount of time to be allowed is not subject to
question." (GCBr 1.5)
The General Counsel relies on the statutory language of Section
7131(c), quoted above in footnote 5, and its implementing regulation, in
5 CFR 2429.13, which provides:
If the participation of any employee in any phase of any
proceeding before the Authority, including the investigation of
unfair labor practice charges and representation petitions and the
participation in hearings and representation elections, is deemed
necessary by the Authority, the General Counsel, any
Administrative Law Judge, Regional Director, Hearing Officer, or
any other agent of the Authority designated by the Authority, such
employee shall be granted official time for such participation,
including necessary travel time, as occurs during the employee's
regular work hours and when the employee would otherwise be in a
work or paid leave status. In addition, necessary transportation
and per diem expenses shall be paid by the employing activity or
agency.
In particular, the General Counsel relies upon the use of "shall,"
and the absence of any qualifying language such as a "reasonable amount