15:0506(108)CA - Treasury, IRS and Treasury IRS Jacksonville District and NTEU -- 1984 FLRAdec CA
[…] This disposition of the Motions for Summary Judgment and to Dismiss
renders unnecessary a resolution of the other issues posed by the
parties.
Ultimate Finding and Recommended Order
The General Counsel has failed to prove, by a preponderance of the
evidence, that Respondent has committed the unfair labor practice
alleged in the complaint.
Accordingly, it is ORDERED, that the complaint in Case No. 4-CA-823
be, and hereby is, dismissed.
ISABELLE R. CAPPELLO
Administrative Law Judge
Dated: April 20, 1982
Washington, D.C.
--------------- FOOTNOTES$ ---------------
/1/ Section 7131 provides, in pertinent part:
Sec. 7131. Official time
. . . .
(c) Except as provided in subsection (a) of this section, the
Authority shall determine whether any employee participating for,
or on behalf of, a labor organization in any phase of proceedings
before the Authority shall be authorized official time for such
purpose during the time the employee otherwise would be in a duty
status.
/2/ Section 7116(a)(1) and (8) provides:
Sec. 7116. Unfair labor practices
(a) For the purpose of this chapter, it shall be an unfair
labor practice for an agency--
(1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the
exercise by the employee of any right under this chapter;
. . . .