15:0506(108)CA - Treasury, IRS and Treasury IRS Jacksonville District and NTEU -- 1984 FLRAdec CA
[…] or on behalf of, a labor organization in any phase of proceedings
before the Authority shall be authorized official time for such
purpose during the time the employee otherwise would be in a duty
status.
/2/ Section 7116(a)(1) and (8) provides:
Sec. 7116. Unfair labor practices
(a) For the purpose of this chapter, it shall be an unfair
labor practice for an agency--
(1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the
exercise by the employee of any right under this chapter;
. . . .
(8) to otherwise fail or refuse to comply with any provision of
this chapter.
/3/ See section 2429.13 of the Authority's Rules and Regulations
which provides:
Sec. 2429.13 Official time
If the participation of any employee in any phase of any
proceeding before the Authority, including the investigation of
unfair labor practice charges and representation petitions and the
participation in hearings and representation elections, is deemed
necessary by the Authority, the General Counsel, any
Administrative Law Judge, Regional Director, Hearing Officer, or
other agency of the Authority designated by the Authority, such
employee shall be granted official time for such participation,
including necessary travel time, as occurs during the employee's
regular work hours and when the employee would otherwise be in a
work or paid leave status. In addition, necessary transportation
and per diem expenses shall be paid by the employing activity or
agency.
/4/ The Judge's reliance herein on Norfolk Naval Shipyard,
Portsmouth, Virginia, 5 FLRA 788 (1981) is inapposite. That case merely