15:0560(118)AR - AFGE Local 2 and Harry Diamond Laboratories, Army -- 1984 FLRAdec AR
[…] In regard to the removal action, the Arbitrator found that based on the grievant's extensive absenteeism, the Activity's action was justified. As his award, recognizing that the arbitration regarding the thirty day suspension was pending, the Arbitrator essentially held that should the suspension grievance be denied, the removal grievance would also be denied; should the suspension grievance be sustained, the removal grievance would also be sustained. The Union then filed the instant exceptions with the Authority. Section 7122(a) of the Statute provides in pertinent part: Either party to arbitration under this chapter may file with the Authority an exception to any arbitrator's award pursuant to the arbitration (other than an award relating to a matter described in section 7121(f) of this title). The matters described in section 7121(f) of the Statute include those covered under 5 U.S.C. 7512 which applies to specified adverse actions, including suspensions for more than fourteen days and removals.