15:0564(120)PS - Interpretation and Guidance -- 1984 FLRAdec PS
[…] agency to review agreements to assure that they are in accordance with
law, rule and regulation, becomes especially significant. Relying on
the plain words of the Statute, and in the absence of relevant
legislative history, the Authority concludes that, pursuant to the
provisions of section 7114(c), agency heads are empowered to review all
provisions of collective bargaining agreements, including those mandated
by the Panel, to assure conformity with the provisions of the Statute as
well as other applicable laws, rules, and regulations. In this regard,
section 7114(c)(1) expressly states that "(a)n agreement . . . shall be
subject to approval by the head of the agency," and section 7114(c)(2)
further states that the latter "shall approve the agreement . . . if the
agreement is in accordance with the provisions of this chapter and any
other applicable law, rule or regulation . . . . " It is well
established that the procedures of the Panel are part of the collective
bargaining process and that any agreement, mandated or otherwise,
resulting therefrom is a part of the collective bargaining agreement.