15:0586(127)AR - INS, Justice and AFGE Local 1917 -- 1984 FLRAdec AR
[…] arbitration proceeding and therefore lacked standing to file the
exception. However, the Authority finds that the exception was properly
filed by the Agency on behalf of one of its organizational elements.
See U.S. Department of Justice, Immigration and Naturalization Service
and American Federation of Government Employees, Local 1917, 14 FLRA No.
86, n.1, (1984).
/2/ As determined by the Arbitrator, the grievant and the other
similarly situated employees were exempt from coverage under the Fair
Labor Standards Act.
/3/ 5 U.S.C. 5547 provides:
An employee may be paid premium pay under sections 5542,
5545(a)-(c), and 5546(a), (b) of this title only to the extent
that the payment does not cause his aggregate rate of pay for any
pay period to exceed the maximum rate for GS-15. . . .
/4/ 5 CFR 550.105, which implements 5 U.S.C. 5547, essentially tracks
the language of the statutory provision.