15:0626(133)CA - IRS, Los Angeles District Office and NTEU -- 1984 FLRAdec CA
[…] * * * *
(8) to otherwise fail or refuse to comply with any provision of
this chapter.
Section 7114(a) of the Statute provides, in pertinent part:
(2) An exclusive representative of an appropriate unit in an
agency shall be given the opportunity to be represented at--
* * * *
(B) any examination of an employee in the unit by a
representative of the agency in connection with an investigation
if--
(i) the employee reasonably believes that the examination may
result in disciplinary action against the employee; and
(ii) the employee requests representation.
Section 7102 of the Statute provides, in pertinent part:
Each employee shall have the right to form, join, or assist any
labor organization . . . freely and without fear of penalty or
reprisal, and each employee shall be protected in the exercise of
such right.
A hearing was held on February 9 and 10, 1981, in Los Angeles, CA.
All parties were afforded a full opportunity to be heard and introduce
evidence. Briefs were filed by the parties on May 13, 1981. Based upon
the record made at the hearing, my observation of the witnesses and