15:0686(137)CA - DOD, Navy, Marine Corps, Marine Corps Air Station, Cherry Point, NC and IAM District 110 -- 1984 FLRAdec CA
[…] 7122(a) /1/ as a mechanism for questioning arbitrators' awards, it would
be inappropriate for the Authority to entertain in subsequent unfair
labor practice proceedings matters which more appropriately should be
pursued in accordance with section 7122(a) of the Statute. In the
Authority's view, any contention that an arbitrator's award is deficient
because it is contrary to any law, rule, or regulation must be made by
invoking the procedures established by Congress in section 7122(a) of
the Statute. If a party fails to file exceptions to an arbitrator's
award pursuant to section 7122(a) within the 30 day period established
therein, the award, pursuant to section 7122(b) of the Statute, becomes
"final and binding" and "(a)n agency shall take the actions required by
an arbitrator's award." /2/ In view of the language of the Statute and
relevant legislative history concerning the finality of arbitration
awards pursuant to section 7122(b) of the Statute, as more fully
discussed in Wright-Patterson, supra, the Authority is constrained to