[ v15 p720 ]
[…] presented the Union with a proposal on the allocation of parking spaces
and negotiations continued thereon.
/25/ On November 29, 1979, the Union filed unfair labor practice
charges alleging Fort Devens, the Recruiting Command, and the 94th
Command on November 26 refused to negotiate with the Union to the extent
required by the Statute and on November 27, unilaterally implemented a
new paid parking program.
/26/ Esposito testified that he was not satisfied with the system
used for selling daily parking permits and the procedure produced
"chaos".
/27/ Sections 7117(a)(1), (2), and (3) of the Statute provide:
"(a)(1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, the duty
to bargain in good faith shall, to the extent not inconsistent
with any Federal law or any Government-wide rule or regulation,
extend to matters which are the subject of any rule or regulation
only if the rule or regulation is not a Government-wide rule or
regulation.
"(2) The duty to bargain in good faith shall, to the extent not
inconsistent with Federal law or any Government-wide rule or
regulation, extend to matters which are the subject of any agency
rule or regulation referred to in paragraph (3) of this subsection