[ v15 p720 ]
[…] Government-wide regulations, infra, and all Respondents were represented
by counsel at the hearing. Accordingly, I conclude that the omission in
the gravamen of the complaint as stated above is of no significance with
regard to the litigation or disposition of the matter at issue herein.
/11/ In his submission, counsel for Respondent Commander, Fort Devens
moved that the complaint against the Commander, Fort Devens, be
dismissed. For reasons explicated hereinafter, the motion is denied.
/12/ See Defense Contracts Administration Services Region, Boston,
Massachusetts, et al., Case Nos. 1-CA-212, et al., Decision and Order of
the undersigned issued this day.
/13/ 44 Fed.Reg.No. 161, at 48638-48641 (August 17, 1979).
/14/ 44 Fed.Reg.No. 179, at 53161-53163 (September 13, 1979).
/15/ Section 7117(a)(1) of the Statute provides: "subject to
paragraph (2) of this subsection, the duty to bargain in good faith
shall, to the extent not inconsistent with any Federal law or any
Government-wide rule or regulation, extend to matters which are the
subject of any rule or regulation only if the rule or regulation is not
a Government-wide rule or regulation." However, AFGE's response, while
quoting this section, omitted the words "Subject to paragraph (2) of
this subsection."
/16/ DOD issued its final parking regulation on December 7, 1979
which, in large measure, was identical to the earlier interim
regulation.