15:0776(145)AR - AFGE Local 3399 and Harry S. Truman Memorial Veterans Hospital -- 1984 FLRAdec AR
[…] section 2425.1 of the Authority's Rules and Regulations. For the
reasons stated below, the Authority is without jurisdiction to review
the Union's exceptions and they must be dismissed on that basis.
The dispute in this matter arose when the grievant was removed from
his position. The Arbitrator found that the grievant's failure to
follow orders in the circumstances of this case constituted just and
sufficient cause for removal, and he denied the grievance on that basis.
The Union then filed the instant exceptions with the Authority.
Section 7122(a) of the Statute provides in pertinent part:
Either party to arbitration under this chapter may file with
the Authority an exception to any arbitrator's award pursuant to
the arbitration (other than an award relating to a matter
described in section 7121(f) of this title).
The matters described in section 7121(f) of the Statute include those
covered under 5 U.S.C. 7512 which applies to specified adverse actions,
including suspensions for more than fourteen days and removals.
Pursuant to section 7121(f), review of an arbitration award relating to