15:0783(148)AR - IRS, Brookhaven Service Center and NTEU Chapter 99 -- 1984 FLRAdec AR
[…] arbitration prior to the grievance in this case. Consequently, binding
arbitration of the grievance was mandated by section 7121 of the
Statute, and the award to the extent that it is advisory is deficient as
contrary to the Statute and must be modified.
Accordingly, the award is modified by substituting "ordered" for
"advised." /3/
Issued, Washington, D.C., August 29, 1984
Barbara J. Mahone, Chairman
Ronald W. Haughton, Member
Henry B. Frazier III, Member
FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY
--------------- FOOTNOTES$ ---------------
/1/ 5 U.S.C. 7121(b)(3)(C) provides in pertinent part:
(b) Any negotiated grievance procedure referred to in
subsection (a) of this section shall--
. . . .
(3) include procedures that--
. . . .
(C) provide that any grievance not satisfactorily settled under
the negotiated grievance procedure shall be subject to binding
arbitration which may be invoked by either the exclusive
representative or the agency.
/2/ In its opposition the Agency states that the January 10 letter
was not introduced into the record before the Arbitrator and maintains
that under section 2429.5 of the Authority's Rules and Regulations the
letter cannot be considered by the Authority. Section 2429.5 provides,