15:0786(149)DR - National Park Service, Harpers Ferry, WV and Bruce Geyman and NFFE Local 1982 -- 1984 FLRAdec RP
[…] appear in person at the polls. Ineligible to vote are employees who
have quit or were discharged for cause since the designated payroll
period and who have not been rehired or reinstated before the election
date. Those eligible shall vote on whether or not they desire to be
represented for the purpose of exclusive recognition by the National
Federation of Federal Employees, Local 1982.
Issued, Washington, D.C., August 29, 1984
Barbara J. Mahone, Chairman
Ronald W. Haughton, Member
Henry B. Frazier III, Member
FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY
--------------- FOOTNOTES$ ---------------
/1/ Section 7111(f)(3) provides that:
(f) Exclusive recognition shall not be accorded to a labor
organization--
(3) if there is then in effect a lawful written collective
bargaining agreement between the agency involved and an exclusive
representative (other than the labor organization seeking
exclusive recognition) covering any employees included in the unit
specified in the petition.
Section 7111(f)(3) of the Statute is incorporated into the
Authority's Rules and Regulations and its principles are extended to
other election petitions by section 2422.3(d) of the Rules and
Regulations, which provides that:
(d) A petition for exclusive recognition or other election
petition will be considered timely when filed as follows:
(1) Not more than one hundred and five (105) days and not less
than sixty (60) days prior to the expiration date of an agreement
having a term of three (3) years or less from the date it became
effective.
(2) Not more than one hundred and five (105) days and not less
than sixty (60) days prior to the expiration of the initial three
(3) years period of an agreement having a term of more than three
(3) years from the date it became effective, and any time after
the expiration of the initial three (3) year period of such an
agreement; and