15:0922(174)CA - HHS, SSA, Chicago Region and AFGE -- 1984 FLRAdec CA
[…] /2/ See Department of Defense, Air National Guard, Texas Air National
Guard, Camp Mabry, Austin, Texas, 6 A/SLMR 591 (1976).
/3/ The Charging Party's Motion to Enter an Appearance for the
Purpose of Filing a Brief was unopposed and is hereby granted. Its
tendered brief has been accepted and considered.
/4/ See Office of Program Operations, Field Operations, Social
Security Administration, San Francisco Region, 5 FLRA No. 45 (March 20,
1981); and See, also U.S. Government Printing Office, Opinion of Judge
Dowd, Case No. 3-CA-569, OALJ-81-083 (April 9, 1981).
/5/ Section 7106(b) provides:
Nothing in this section shall preclude any agency and any labor
organization from negotiating--
. . . .
(2) procedures which management officials of the agency will
observe in exercising any authority under this section; or
(3) appropriate arrangements for employees adversely affected
by the exercise of any authority under this section by such
management officials.
See, U.S. Government Printing Office, Id at pp. 19 and 20, where
Judge Dowd finds substantial impact a prerequisite under both
subsections.
/6/ On brief, the Charging Party expresses concern that by use of the
term "substantial," the burden of proof would extend to showing an