15:0959(178)AR - Justice, Federal Prison System and AFGE, Council of Prison Locals, Local 1741 -- 1984 FLRAdec AR
[…] Arbitrator's award is deficient on any of the grounds set forth in
section 7122(a) of the Statute; that is, that the award is contrary to
any law, rule, or regulation, or that the award is deficient on other
grounds similar to those applied by Federal courts in private sector
labor-management relations.
Accordingly, the Agency's exceptions are denied.
Issued, Washington, D.C., August 31, 1984.
Barbara J. Mahone, Chairman
Ronald W. Haughton, Member
Henry B. Frazier III, Member
FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY
--------------- FOOTNOTES$ ---------------
/1/ 5 U.S.C. 4302(b)(6) provides:
(b) Under regulations which the Office of Personnel Management
shall prescribe, each performance appraisal system shall provide
for--
. . . .
(6) reassigning, reducing in grade, or removing employees who
continue to have unacceptable performance but only after an
opportunity to demonstrate acceptable performance.
/2/ The Union also filed a request for a general statement of policy
or guidance. See 15 FLRA No. 120 (1984).