15:0998(186)CA - DOD, Air Force, San Antonio Air Logistics Center, Kelly AFB, TX and International Association of Firefighters Local F-89 -- 1984 FLRAdec CA
[…] position on this issue was reversed by representatives of the Respondent
on January 26, 1981 (Tr. 45-47), and on February 4, 1981 (Tr. 62-63).
In this regard the Respondent admitted factual allegations set out in
paragraph eight of the complaint to the effect that since on or about
February 4, 1981, Respondent failed and refused, and continues to fail
and refuse, to grant official time to Joe L. Hoffman, an employee as
defined in 5 U.S.C. 7103(a)(2)(A) and an employee outside the bargaining
unit, to represent employees of the bargaining unit for collective
bargaining purposes.
Section 7131(a) of the Statute provides:
(a) Any employee representing an exclusive representative in
the negotiation of a collective bargaining agreement under this
chapter shall be authorized official time for such purposes,
including attendance at impasse proceeding, during the time the
employee otherwise would be in a duty status. The number of
employees for whom official time is authorized under this
subsection shall not exceed the number of individuals designated
as representing the agency for such purposes.
The word "employee" is defined in pertinent part in Section
7103(a)(2)(A) of the Statute as follows:
(2) 'employee' means an individual, - . . . .
(A) employed in an agency . . . .
The word "agency" is defined in pertinent part in Section 7103(a)(3)
of the Statute in the following terms: