15:0998(186)CA - DOD, Air Force, San Antonio Air Logistics Center, Kelly AFB, TX and International Association of Firefighters Local F-89 -- 1984 FLRAdec CA
[…] employees have the right to bargain collectively with their agency only
through the exclusive representative chosen by the employees in an
appropriate bargaining unit. In this regard, section 7103(a)(12)
defines "collective bargaining" as "the performance of the mutual
obligation of the representative of the agency and the exclusive
representative of employees in an appropriate unit in the agency to meet
. . . and to consult and bargain in a good-faith effort to reach
agreement with respect to the conditions of employment affecting such
employees . . . " Further, section 7111(a) of the Statute provides that
"(a)n agency shall accord exclusive recognition to a labor organization
if the organization has been selected as the representative . . . by a
majority of the employees in an appropriate unit . . . . " Finally,
section 7114(a)(1) provides that, "(a) labor organization which has been
accorded exclusive recognition is the exclusive representative of the
employees in the unit it represents and is entitled to act for, and