16:0003(1)CA - VA, Hines Hospital, Hines, IL and SEIU Local 73 -- 1984 FLRAdec CA
[…] been reduced from a total of 209 positions over the past several years.
While this does not affect the ultimate disposition of the instant
proceeding, it is hereby corrected.
/2/ Section 7106(b)(1) provides:
Sec. 7106. Management rights
* * * *
(b) Nothing in this section shall preclude any agency and any labor
organization from negotiating--
(1) at the election of the agency, on the numbers, types, and
grades of employees or positions assigned to any organizational
subdivision, work project, or tour of duty, or on the technology,
methods, and means of performing work(.)
/3/ Section 7116(a)(1) makes it an unfair labor practice for an
agency "to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the
exercise by the employee of any right under this chapter."
Section 7102 gives each employee "the right to form, join, or assist
any labor organization . . . (and e)xcept as otherwise provided under
this chapter, such right includes the right--
(1) to act for a labor organization in the capacity of a
representative and the right, in that capacity, to present the
views of the labor organization to heads of agencies and other
officials of the executive branch of the Government, the Congress,
or other appropriate authorities, and
(2) to engage in collective bargaining with respect to
conditions of employment through representatives chosen by
employees under this chapter."
Section 7116(a)(5) makes it an unfair labor practice for an agency
"to refuse to consult or negotiate in good faith with a labor
organization as required by this chapter."
/4/ The General Counsel's exhibits will be referenced as "GC;" the
Respondent's as "R;" the transcript as "TR;" and the briefs as Br. GC"
and "Br. R". Multipage exhibits will be referenced by the exhibit
number, followed by the page number. All dates referenced are in 1980,