16:0003(1)CA - VA, Hines Hospital, Hines, IL and SEIU Local 73 -- 1984 FLRAdec CA
[…] received adequate notice of them.
1. No new tour of duty was implemented on July 13.
On July 13, the 11:00 a.m. tour of duty had been an established work
shift, or tour of duty, for a substantial period of time. What happened
on July 13 was the abolishment of the 11:30 a.m. shift, and the
reassignment of employees to the already-existing 11:00 a.m. shift.
Augmenting an already-established shift, with more employees, does not
constitute the creation of a new shift.
2. The decision to abolish the third work shift and reassign more
employees to the second shift was not bargainable.
Section 7106(a) of the Statute provides, as to "Management rights,"
that:
Subject to subsection (b) of this section, nothing in this
chapter shall affect the authority of any management official of
any agency--
"(1) to determine the mission, budget, organization, number of
employees, and internal security practices of the agency; and
"(2) in accordance with applicable laws--
"(A) to . . . assign . . . employees . . . ."
Section 7106(b) provides that:
Nothing in this section shall preclude any agency and any labor
organization from negotiating--
"(1) at the election of the agency, on the numbers, types, and
grades of employees or positions assigned to any . . . tour of
duty, or on the technology, methods, and means of performing
works;
"(2) procedures which management officials of the agency will
observe in exercising any authority under this section; or
"(3) appropriate arrangements for employees adversely affected
by the exercise of any authority under this section by management
officials."