16:0003(1)CA - VA, Hines Hospital, Hines, IL and SEIU Local 73 -- 1984 FLRAdec CA
[…] --------------- FOOTNOTES$ ---------------
/1/ On page 4 of her Decision, the Judge found that the number of
food-service employees totalled 164 prior to July 13, 1980 and that by
that date there had been a net loss of 45 positions from the group. The
record, however, indicates that, as of the date of the hearing, there
was in fact a total of 164 food-service employees, a group which had
been reduced from a total of 209 positions over the past several years.
While this does not affect the ultimate disposition of the instant
proceeding, it is hereby corrected.
/2/ Section 7106(b)(1) provides:
Sec. 7106. Management rights
* * * *
(b) Nothing in this section shall preclude any agency and any labor
organization from negotiating--
(1) at the election of the agency, on the numbers, types, and
grades of employees or positions assigned to any organizational
subdivision, work project, or tour of duty, or on the technology,
methods, and means of performing work(.)
/3/ Section 7116(a)(1) makes it an unfair labor practice for an
agency "to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the
exercise by the employee of any right under this chapter."
Section 7102 gives each employee "the right to form, join, or assist