FLRA.gov
[…] these cases:
 
    Section 7116 provides that:
 
          (a) For the purpose of this chapter, it shall be an unfair
       labor practice for any agency--
 
          (1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the
       exercise by the employee of any right under this chapter;  . . .
 
          (5) to refuse to consult or negotiate in good faith with a
       labor organization as required by this chapter;  . . .
 
          (8) to otherwise fail or refuse to comply with any provision of
       this chapter.
 
    Section 7102 provides that:
 
          Each employee shall have the right to form, join, or assist any
       labor organization, or to refrain from any such activity, freely
       and without fear of penalty or reprisal, and each employee shall
       be protected in the exercise of such right.  Except as otherwise
       provided under this chapter, such right includes the right--
 
          (1) to act for a labor organization in the capacity of a
       representative and the right, in that capacity, to present the
       views of the labor organization to heads of agencies and other
       officials of the executive branch of the Government, the Congress,
       or other appropriate authorities, and
 
          (2) to engage in collective bargaining with respect to
       conditions of employment through representatives chosen by
       employees under this chapter.
 
    Section 7114(a)(2)(A) provides that:
 
          (2) An exclusive representative of an appropriate unit in an
       agency shall be given the opportunity to be represented at--
 
          (A) any formal discussion between one or more representatives