FLRA.gov
[…] the Authority found violations of Sections 7116(a)(1), (5) and (8) based
 on management's failure to give the union therein the opportunity to be
 represented at a formal discussion.
 
    Under Section 10(e) of Executive Order 11491, which controlled labor
 relations in the Federal sector prior to the enactment of the Statute,
 "formal discussions" were interpreted to include grievance meetings.
 See e.g. U.S. Department of Army, Transportation Motor Pool, Ft.
 Wainwright, Alaska, 3 A/SLMR 291, No. 278 (1973).  The language of
 Section 10(e) is nearly identical to that of Section 7114(a)(2)(A) of
 the Statute.  /8/ Section 7135 of the Statute continues in effect
 decisions issued under the Executive Order "until revised or revoked by
 the President, or unless superseded by specific provisions of this
 chapter or by regulations or decisions issued pursuant to this chapter."
 It thus seems clear that Section 7114(a)(2)(A) rights are involved here.
 
    It is the contention of the General Counsel and the Union that which
 Union representative or representatives can effectively represent the
 interest of the Union and the grievant at a grievance meeting, such as