FLRA.gov
[…] on a "widespread" basis, when the 1975 Agreement was negotiated.  (TR25
 and see also TR32) Mr. Geiger was not shown to have held Union office
 before 1977, or to have working knowledge of the MPSS.
 
 
    /7/ Prior to the enactment of the Civil Service Reform Act, an annual
 performance rating of employees was required by 5 U.S.C. 4308 (1978) and
 5 C.F.R. 430.101 et seq. (1978).  This statutory provision was
 eliminated by a new Chapter 43 of 5 U.S.C., effective January 10, 1979.
 
    Within-grade increases are provided for in 5 U.S.C. 5335 and 5 C.F.R.
 5531.401 et seq.  An employee is periodically entitled to a within-grade
 increase if "the work of the employee . . . is of an acceptable level of
 competence as determined by the head of the agency." 5 U.S.C.
 5335(a)(3)(B);  see also 5 C.F.R. 531.407.
 
 
    /8/ Section 10(e) states, in relevant part:
 
          . . . The labor organization shall be given the opportunity to
       be represented at formal discussions between management and