16:0303(46)AR - VA Medical Center, Hines, IL and Illinois Nurses Association, Hines Local Unit -- 1984 FLRAdec AR
[…] and
ILLINOIS NURSES ASSOCIATION,
HINES LOCAL UNIT
Union
Case No. O-AR-473
ORDER DISMISSING EXCEPTIONS
This matter is before the Authority on exceptions to the award of
Aaron S. Wolff filed by the Agency under section 7122(a) of the Federal
Service Labor-Management Relations Statute and part 2425 of the
Authority's Rules and Regulations. In his award the Arbitrator
converted the grievant's /1/ removal for misconduct to a suspension for
90 days. For the reasons that follow, the Authority is without
jurisdiction to review the Agency's exceptions and the exceptions
therefore must be dismissed.
Section 7122(a) of the Statute pertinently provides:
Either party to arbitration under this chapter may file with
the Authority an exception to any arbitrator's award pursuant to
the arbitration (other than an award relating to a matter
described in section 7121(f) of this title).
As relevant to this case, the matters described in section 7121(f) of
the Statute /2/ include matters similar to those covered under 5 U.S.C.
7512 which arise under other personnel systems. Matters covered under
section 7512 are specified adverse actions including removal and a
suspension for more than 14 days. Under section 7121(f) the review of
an arbitration award relating to similar matters that have arisen under
another personnel system may be obtained in the same manner and on the
same basis as that of a final decision in such a matter raised under
applicable appellate procedures. In terms of this case, the award
relates to a matter that is similar to those covered under section 7512
and has arisen under another personnel system within the meaning of
section 7121(f). See VA Medical Center, Northport, New York v. FLRA,
732 F.2d 1128, 1131 n.6 (2d Cir. 1984); Veterans Administration Medical
Center, Chillicothe, Ohio and American Federation of Government
Employees, Local 1631, AFL-CIO, 15 FLRA No. 92 (1984). Therefore, the
Arbitrator's award relates to a matter described in section 7121(f), and
under section 7122(a) exceptions to the award may not be filed with the
Authority. Consequently, the Authority is without jurisdiction to
review the exceptions and accordingly they are dismissed. Issued,
Washington, D.C., October 30, 1984
Henry B. Frazier III, Acting
Chairman