16:0318(50)CA - AFGE Local 3732 and Transportation, Maritime Administration, Merchant Marine Academy, Kings Point, NY -- 1984 FLRAdec CA
[…] it for determination; (b) requiring the parties to meet and negotiate
after 5 p.m. flouts Section 7103(a)(12) of the Statute which calls for
the agency and a union to meet at reasonable times in order to bargain
collectively; (c) the union representatives can only be required to
conduct negotiations during duty hours (no later than 5 p.m.) under
Section 7131 of the Statute. Accordingly, Respondent insists the
Panel's Decision and Order was arbitrary and capricious as well as
illegal.
(a) The basis for the Panel's action in respect to disputes submitted
to it stems from Section 7119 of the Statute. Under subdivision (b)
thereof it is provided that when the resolution of a negotiation impasse
fails, "either party may request the Federal Service Impasses Panel to
consider the matter." Subdivision (c)(5)(A) of Section 7119 states as
follows:
The Panel or its designee shall promptly investigate any
impasse presented to it under subsection (b) of this section. The
Panel shall consider the impasse and shall either--
(i) recommend to the parties procedures for the resolution of
the impasse; or
(ii) assist the parties in resolving the impasse through
whatever methods and procedures, including factfinding and
recommendations, it may consider appropriate to accomplish the
purpose of this section.
The Authority's Rules and Regulations, under Section 2471 et seq.
track the foregoing statutory provisions. They provide for either party
to request the Panel to consider the matter where a negotiation impasse
is not resolved. Further, the Panel may, under 2471.11(a) take whatever
action is necessary and not inconsistent with 5 U.S.C. chapter 71 to
resolve the impasse.
While it is true that the dispute submitted to the Panel concerned
the hours when negotiating sessions should be held in the first quarter
of the 1981-82 academic year, I cannot subscribe to the view that the