16:0369(60)NG - NFFE Local 1979 and Forest Service, San Dimas Equipment Development Center -- 1984 FLRAdec NG
[…] issue raised as to Provision 4 in the instant appeal is moot. See
National Association of Agriculture Employees, Branch 11 and Department
of Agriculture, 14 FLRA No. 100 (1984).
Accordingly, pursuant to section 2424.10 of the Authority's Rules and
Regulations, IT IS ORDERED that the Union's petition for review as to
Provisions 1-4 be, and it hereby is, dismissed.
Issued, Washington, D.C., October 31, 1984
Henry B. Frazier III, Acting
Chairman
Ronald W. Haughton, Member
FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY
--------------- FOOTNOTES$ ---------------
/1/ Section 7114(c)(4) of the Statute provides as follows:
Sec. 7114. Representation rights and duties
* * * *
(c)(4) A local agreement subject to a national or other
controlling agreement at a higher level shall be approved under
the procedures of the controlling agreement or, if none, under
regulations prescribed by the agency.
/2/ Section 7114(b)(4) of the Statute provides as follows:
Sec. 7114. Representation rights and duties
* * * *
(b) The duty of an agency and an exclusive representative to
negotiate in good faith under subsection (a) of this section shall
include the obligation--
* * * *
(4) in the case of an agency, to furnish to the exclusive
representative involve, or its authorized representative, upon
request and, to the extent not prohibited by law, data--
(A) which is normally maintained by the agency in the regular
course of business;
(B) which is reasonable available and necessary for full and
proper discussion, understanding, and negotiation of subjects
within the scope of collective bargaining; and
(C) which does not constitute guidance, advice, counsel, or
training provided for management officials or supervisors,
relating to collective bargaining(.)
/3/ While the Authority has not construed the scope of this
exemption, it has been judicially interpreted to refer to the Office of
Personnel Management's (OPM) advice on negotiating strategies and
tactics, guidance on evaluating union proposals, and advice on