16:0369(60)NG - NFFE Local 1979 and Forest Service, San Dimas Equipment Development Center -- 1984 FLRAdec NG
[…] Sec. 7117. Duty to bargain in good faith; compelling need;
duty to consult
(a)(1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, the duty to
bargain in good faith shall, to the extent not inconsistent with
any Federal law or any Government-wide rule or regulation, extend
to matters which are the subject of any rule or regulation only if
the rule or regulation is not a Government-wide rule or
regulation.
/5/ Due to the result herein, it is unnecessary to consider the
Agency's additional allegation that Provision 1 is inconsistent with the
Privacy Act.
/6/ Section 7106(b)(1) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Sec. 7106. Management rights
* * * *
(b) Nothing in this section shall preclude any agency and any
labor organization from negotiating--
(1) at the election of the agency . . . on the technology,
methods, and means of performing work(.)
/7/ Due to the result herein, it is unnecessary to consider the
Agency's additional allegation as to the nonnegotiability of Provision
2.
/8/ According to the record, Article 9.7(b) of the controlling
agreement reserves the right of the parties at the level of exclusive