16:0650(96)NG - NAGE Local R7-23 and Air Force, Scott AFB, IL -- 1984 FLRAdec NG
[…] 7. Preparation for all aspects of labor-management relations.
8. Attending and conducting training and informational seminars.
9. Preparation of reports required for operation of a labor union
such as the LM-3.
10. Preparation for and attendance at: all phases of grievance
hearings; arbitrations; hearings and investigations of the FLRA, MSPB,
OWCP, EEOC, FSIP, Congress, the courts, and other such agencies.
11. Telephone conversations with management, Union Representatives,
and bargaining unit employees.
--------------- FOOTNOTES$ ---------------
/1/ Section 7131(d) of the Statute provides:
(d) Except as provided in the preceding subsections of this section--
(1) any employee representing an exclusive representative, or
(2) in connection with any other matter covered by this
chapter, any employee in an appropriate unit represented by an
exclusive representative,
shall be granted official time in any amount the agency and the
exclusive representative involved agree to be reasonable,
necessary, and in the public interest.
/2/ 738 F.2d 633 at 636.