16:0687(100)CA - Treasury, IRS, Memphis Service Center and NTEU -- 1984 FLRAdec CA
[…] (RBr
6) In this case, the scales tip towards allowing "leeway."
2. The Charging Party, in its brief, renews its motion to amend the
complaint by adding an allegation that Section 7116(a)(2) of the Statute
has been violated by the conduct of the Respondent. (CPBr 12-14) This
motion was originally made at the close of the General Counsel's case
"to conform to the evidence." (TR. 122) It was denied on the ground that
having to defend this charge with no time for adequate preparation,
would violate Respondent's due-process rights. See TR. 126.
Section 7116(a)(2) makes it an unfair labor practice "to encourage or
discourage membership in any labor organization by discrimination in
connection with hiring, tenure, promotion, or other conditions of
employment." The evidence relied upon the the Charging Party is that
Respondent acted in a discriminatory manner, in admonishing the union
steward for calling her supervisor "a fool," in that others had called
the supervisor "worse things" and not been admonished. (TR. 125)