16:0687(100)CA - Treasury, IRS, Memphis Service Center and NTEU -- 1984 FLRAdec CA
[…] TR. 132. On cross-examination she was shown her initials on the usage
sheet for the 7:30-8:30 period when Ms. Rosser left the unit with Ms.
Traylor. She then admitted to a faulty memory about the first time Ms.
Traylor went out. See TR. 132 and 140-141. I credit the evidence that
Ms. Traylor did sign in and out on each of the two times she left the
unit on March 13.
/8/ No such oral admonishment was ever given.
/9/ The "Jencks Rule" was first articulated by the Supreme Court in
Jencks v. United States, 353 U.S. 657, on June 3, 1957 and, on September
2, 1957, was enacted as the Jencks Act, 18 U.S.C. 3500. The "Rule"
requires the United States, in criminal proceedings, and on motion by
the defendant "to produce any statement . . . of the witness in the
possession of the United States which relates to the subject matter as
to which the witness has testified." 18 U.S.C. 3500(b).