16:0813(113)AR - VA Medical Center, Lebanon, PA and AFGE Local 1966 -- 1984 FLRAdec AR
[…] regulations prescribed by the Administrator, without regard to
civil-service requirements.
/2/ Section 4106(b) provides:
(b) Such appointments as described in subsection (a) of this
section shall be for a probationary period of two years and the
record of each person serving under such appointment in the
Medical, Dental, and Nursing Services shall be reviewed from time
to time by a board, appointed in accordance with regulations of
the Administrator, and if said board shall find him not fully
qualified and satisfactory he shall be separated from the service.
/3/ Section 7122(a) of the Statute pertinently provides:
Either party to arbitration under this chapter may file with
the Authority an exception to any arbitrator's award pursuant to
the arbitration (other than an award relating to a matter
described in section 7121(f) of this title).
/4/ Section 7121(f) pertinently provides:
In matters similar to those covered under sections 4303 and
7512 of this title which arise under other personnel systems and
which an aggrieved employee has raised under the negotiated
grievance procedure, judicial review of an arbitrator's award may