16:0869(121)AR - VA Medical Center and Local 1843, AFGE -- 1984 FLRAdec AR
[…] the grievants' laboratory technician positions as a result of position
reclassification for which grade and pay retention benefits were
available. Consequently, the grievance is precluded by 5 U.S.C. Sec.
5366(b) and the Arbitrator's award finding the grievance arbitrable is
therefore deficient. Accordingly, the award is set aside.
Issued, Washington, D.C., December 18, 1984
/s/ Henry B. Frazier III
Henry B. Frazier III, Acting
Chairman
/s/ Ronald W. Haughton
Ronald W. Haughton, Member
FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY
--------------- FOOTNOTES$ ---------------
/1/ 5 U.S.C. Sec. 5366(b)(1) provides that "any action which is the
basis of an individual's entitlement to benefits under (5 U.S.C.
Sections 5362-5363)" is not grievable under a grievance procedure
negotiated under the Statute.
/2/ Section 7121(c)(5) provides:
(c) The preceding subsections of this section shall not apply
with respect to any grievance concerning--
. . . .