16:0952(128)CA - Air Force, Lowry AFB, Denver, CO and AFGE Local 1974 -- 1984 FLRAdec CA
[…] initiative." (G.C. Exhs. 2, 3 and 4)
/3/ Margaret Moore was a former Commissary employee who filed several
complaints with the Union alleging that management was discriminating
against her. (Tr. 37).
/4/ Gabel testified that he was busy when Figueroa asked for the time
sheets and felt she could obtain the information elsewhere. He did not
remember calling her a troublemaker, but claims Figueroa told him he was
paranoid and had a problem. (Tr. 83-85). I credit Figueroa's version
of this incident.
/5/ I credit Mr. Mullins' testimony as to the content of the letter
in issue.
/6/ 5 U.S.C. 7211 provides:
The right of employees, individually or collectively, to
petition Congress or a Member of Congress, or to furnish
information to either House of Congress, or to a Committee or
Member thereof, may not be interfered with or denied.
See the earlier version of this law, Public Law 89-554, Sept. 6,
1966, 80 Stat. 523, which, prior to the 1978 amendment, was codified as
5 U.S.C. 7102.