17:0254(38)CA - Government Printing Office and Columbia Typographical Union No. 101, International Typographical Union -- 1985 FLRAdec CA
[…] necessity for running the program on the day shift. Thus it appears
management wanted to clarify this aspect of the training schedule, and
no attempt was made to resolve the EEO complaint or the underlying
grievance. I conclude that the meeting was not undertaken to discuss
the merits of the EEO matter nor to dispose of same. /12/ Cf. Internal
Revenue Service, Fresno et al., supra.
The basis for an employer's obligation to include the bargaining
representative in particular discussions involving working conditions is
set forth in Section 7114 of the Statute. Pertinent language in this
respect is as follows:
Section 7114. Representation rights and duties
"(a)(2) An exclusive representative of an appropriate unit in
an agency shall be given the opportunity to be represented at--
(A) any formal discussion between one or more representatives
of the agency and one or more employees in the unit or their
representatives concerning any grievance, or any personnel policy
or practice or other general conditions of employment . . . ."
(Underscoring supplied).
Respondent takes the position that the meeting on February 24 was
arranged so that management could explain to DuBow - the deaf employees'
counsel - the reasons for training these individuals on the day shift.