[ v17 p534 ]
[…] The Agency claims that the proposals in the instant case are substantially identical to proposals which were the subject of an earlier allegation by the Agency in response to the Union's request. However, contrary to the Agency's claim, the Authority finds the petition for review herein was timely filed under section 2424.3 of the Authority's Rules based upon the Agency's response to the Union's request for an allegation as to substantively revised proposals. /2/ Section 7114(b)(4) provides: (b) The duty of an agency and an exclusive representative to negotiate in good faith under subsection (a) of this section shall include the obligation-- . . . . (4) in the case of an agency, to furnish to the exclusive representative involved, or its authorized representative, upon request and, to the extent not prohibited by law, data-- (A) which is normally maintained by the agency in the regular course of business; (B) which is reasonably available and necessary for full and proper discussion, understanding, and negotiation of subjects within the scope of collective bargaining; and (C) which does not constitute guidance, advice, counsel, or training provided for management officials or supervisors, relating to collective bargaining(.) /3/ Section 7106 of the Statute provides, in relevant part, as follows: Sec. 7106. Management rights (a) Subject to subsection (b) of this section, nothing in this chapter shall affect the authority of any management official of any agency-- . . . . (2) in accordance with applicable laws-- (B)