17:0615(90)NG - NFFE Local 1437 and Army Armament Research and Development Command, Dover, NJ -- 1985 FLRAdec NG
[…] Chairman
William J. McGinnis, Jr., Member
FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY
--------------- FOOTNOTES$ ---------------
/1/ Union Petition for Review at 2.
/2/ Section 7117(a)(1) provides:
Sec. 7117. Duty to bargain in good faith; compelling need;
duty to consult
(a)(1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, the duty to
bargain in good faith shall, to the extent not inconsistent with
any Federal law or any Government-wide rule or regulation, extend
to matters which are the subject of any rule or regulation only if
the rule or regulation is not a Government-wide rule or
regulation.
/3/ Section 7121(b)(3)(C) provides:
Sec. 7121. Grievance procedures
. . . .
(b) Any negotiated grievance procedure referred to in
subsection (a) of this section shall--
. . . .
(3) include procedures that--
. . . .
(C) provide that any grievance not satisfactorily settled under
the negotiated grievance procedure shall be subject to binding
arbitration which may be invoked by either the exclusive
representative or the agency.
/4/ H.R. REP. NO. 95-1403, 95th Cong., 2nd Sess. 55-6 (1978).
/5/ See also 124 CONG.REC9 29185 (1978) (Sectional Analysis of "Udall
substitute").
/6/ S. REP. NO. 95-969, 95th Cong., 2nd Sess. 110 (1978).
/7/ H.R. REP. NO. 95-1717, 95th Cong., 2nd Sess. (1978).