17:0731(103)CA - IRS and NTEU -- 1985 FLRAdec CA
[…] consecutive days from the date of posting and must not be altered,
defaced or covered by any other material. If employees have any
questions concerning this Notice or compliance with any of its
provisions, they may communicate directly with the Regional Director of
the Federal Labor Relations Authority, Region 3, whose address is: 1111
18th Street, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20036, and whose telephone number
is: (202) 653-8452.
--------------- FOOTNOTES$ ---------------
/1/ These agencies were granted permission to participate in this
proceeding pursuant to section 2429.9 of the Authority's Rules and
Regulations.
/2/ Section 7101 provides in relevant part as follows:
Sec. 7101. Findings and purpose
(a) The Congress finds that--
(1) experience in both private and public employment indicates
that the statutory protection of the right of employees to
organize, bargain collectively, and participate through labor
organizations of their own choosing in decisions which affect
them--
(A) safeguards the public interest,
(B) contributes to the effective conduct of public business,
and
(C) facilitates and encourages the amicable settlements of
disputes between employees and their employers involving
conditions of employment; and
. . . .
Therefore, labor organizations and collective bargaining in the
civil service are in the public interest.
(b) It is the purpose of this chapter to prescribe certain
rights and obligations of the employees of the Federal Government
and to establish procedures which are designed to meet the special
requirements and needs of the Government. The provisions of this
chapter should be interpreted in a manner consistent with the
requirement of an effective and efficient Government.
/3/ See, in this connection, Department of Defense v. Federal Labor
Relations Authority, 685 F.2d 641, 644 (D.C. Cir. 1982) and Department
of Defense, Army-Air Force Exchange Service v. Federal Labor Relations
Authority, 659 F.2d 1140, 1145 (D.C. Cir. 1981).