17:0769(106)NG - AFGE Local 2484 and Army Garrison, Fort Detrick, MD -- 1985 FLRAdec NG
[…] In light of these
circumstances, it is concluded that the cited regulations are
"Government-wide," within the meaning of section 7117(a)(1), in that
they are applicable generally to employees in the competitive and
excepted service and are binding on heads of Executive agencies, absent
a determination that their application will impede the agency in
carrying out its functions, as provided by 5 U.S.C. 6101(a)(3). See
American Federation of Government Employees, AFL-CIO, Local 2302 and
Department of the Army, Army Armor Center, Fort Knox, Kentucky, 16 FLRA
No. 6 (1984).
5 CFR 610.121(b)(2) obligates an agency head to revise an employee's
administrative workweek to comport with the hours during which the
employee will actually be required to work "(w)hen the head of an agency
knows in advance of an administrative workweek" that such revision is
necessary. In this regard, the Agency states:
Thus, if the agency knows one day prior to the beginning of the
administrative workweek that actual work requirements and the
regular schedule will differ, the regularly scheduled
administrative workweek must be rescheduled.