[ v17 p862 ]
[…] employee moving between pay schedules in non-appropriated fund
operations. Finally, Elliot testified that no grievance was filed
concerning the actual implementation of the reduction-in-force because
the Civil Service Reform Act provisions applied only to employees
covered under the crafts and trades pay schedule and do not apply to the
affected employees, and that the provisions of the Civil Service Reform
Act concerning a (non-appropriated) employee's entitlements to the same
pay cannot be addressed under a grievance procedure or under any appeals
procedure. /6/
Discussion and Conclusions
Section 7114(a)(1) of the Statute provides that a labor organization
is "responsible for representing the interests of all employees in the
unit it represents without discrimination and without regard to labor
organization membership." Furthermore, the doctrine that an exclusive
representative's statutory authority to represent all members of a
designated unit includes a statutory obligation to serve the interests
of all members of that unit without arbitration or discrimination, and