[ v17 p862 ]
[…] (Agency or Activity)
Dated: . . . By: (Signature) This Notice must remain posted for 60
consecutive days from the date of posting and must not be altered,
defaced or covered by any other material. If employees have any
questions concerning this Notice or compliance with any of its
provisions, they may communicate directly with the Regional Director of
the Federal Labor Relations Authority, Region 8, whose address is: 350
South Figueroa Street, 10th Floor, Los Angeles, California, 90071, and
whose telephone number is: (213) 798-3805.
--------------- FOOTNOTES$ ---------------
/1/ Section 7131(b) provides:
Sec. 7131. Official time
. . . .
(b) Any activities performed by any employee relating to the
internal business of a labor organization (including the
solicitation of membership . . .) shall be performed during the
time the employee is in a nonduty status.
/2/ See American Federation of Government Employees, Local 1778,
AFL-CIO, 10 FLRA 346, 351 (1982); American Federation of Government
Employees, AFL-CIO, Local 2633 and Veterans , Administration, Regional
Office, Cleveland, Ohio, 2 FLRA 4, 8 (1979).