[ v17 p862 ]
[…] an employee of a nonappropriated fund instrumentality described
by section 2105(c) of this title who is employed in a recognized
trade or craft, or other skilled mechanical craft, or in an
unskilled, semiskilled, or skilled manual labor occupation, and
any other individual, including a foreman and a supervisor, in a
position having trade, craft, or laboring experience and knowledge
as the paramount requirement. . .
5 U.S.C. 2105(c) states that nonappropriated fund employees are not
employees for the purpose of (1) laws (other than subchapter IV of
Chapter 53 and sections 5550 and 7154 of this title) administered by the
Office of Personnel Management.
/7/ Section 7131(b) of the Statute provides:
Any activities performed by any employee relating to the
internal business of a labor organization (including the
solicitation of membership, elections of labor organization
officials, and collection of dues) shall be performed during the
time the employee is in a non-duty status.
/8/ The Federal Labor Relations Council, found in Department of the
Interior, Bureau of Reclamation, Yuma Project Office, Yuma, Arizona,
FLRC No. 74A-52, that the jurisdiction over certain employees appeals,
particularly a reduction-in-force involved in that case, fell within the