[ v17 p924 ]
[…] bargain.
Accordingly, pursuant to section 2424.10 of the Authority's Rules and
Regulations, IT IS ORDERED that the Union's petition for review be, and
it hereby is, dismissed. /3/ Issued, Washington, D.C., May 8, 1985
Henry B. Frazier III, Acting
Chairman
William J. McGinnis, Jr., Member
FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY
--------------- FOOTNOTES$ ---------------
/1/ The Authority, pursuant to a request by the parties, has
consolidated these two cases because the proposals involved are similar
and present the same negotiability question.
/2/ 5 U.S.C. 6101 provides in pertinent part as follows:
(2) The head of each Executive agency, military department, and of
the government of the District of Columbia shall--
(A) establish a basic administrative workweek of 40 hours for
each full-time employee in his organization; and
(B) require that the hours of work within that workweek be
performed within a period of not more than 6 of any 7 consecutive
days.
(3) Except when the head of an Executive agency, a military
department, or of the government of the District of Columbia determines
that his organization would be seriously handicapped in carrying out its
functions or that costs would be substantially increased, he shall
provide, with respect to each employee in his organization, that--
(A) assignments to tours of duty are scheduled in advance over
periods of not less than 1 week;
(B) the basic 40-hour workweek is scheduled on 5 days, Monday
through Friday when possible, and the 2 days outside the basic
workweek are consecutive;
(C) the working hours in each day in the basic workweek are the
same;
(D) the basic nonovertime workday may not exceed 8 hours;
(E) the occurrence of holidays may not affect the designation
of the basic workweek; and
(F) breaks in working hours of more than 1 hour may not be
scheduled in a basic workday.
/3/ In view of the decision herein, it is unnecessary to address the
Agency's additional contentions.