17:0972(132)CA - Nuclear Regulatory Commission and NTEU -- 1985 FLRAdec CA
[…] . . . .
(2) to engage in collective bargaining with respect to
conditions of employment through representatives chosen by
employees under this chapter.
/5/ In view of the foregoing conclusion, we find it unnecessary to
pass upon the Respondent's contentions with respect to the sufficiency
of the complaint, or with respect to the remedy recommended by the
Judge.
/6/ Respondent's unopposed Motion to Correct Transcript is granted.
However, Respondent's request to have received into evidence a letter
from the Regional Director approving the Union's withdrawal of
allegations of section 7116(a)(2) and (8) violations is denied since the
document is irrelevant to a disposition of the matter herein.
/7/ Section 7118(a)(4)(A) provides, in relevant part, that ". . . no
complaint shall be issued based upon any alleged unfair labor practice
which occurred more than 6 months before the filing of the charge with
the Authority."
/8/ Some of the facts relating to Mitchell's grievance are taken from
the Report and Recommendations of the Grievance Review Examiner who
heard the matter. Although Counsel for Respondent objected to the
receipt of this Examiner's Report and Recommendations as an exhibit,