FLRA.gov
[…] required to remain on duty between the hours of five o'clock
       postmeridian and eight o'clock antemeridian . . . such rates to be
       fixed on a basis of one-half day's additional pay for each two
       hours or fraction thereof of at least one hour that the overtime
       extends beyond five o'clock postmeridian (but not to exceed two
       and one-half days' pay for the full period from five o'clock
       postmeridian to eight o'clock antemeridian) . . . .
 
 
    /3/ The grievants' entitlement to extra compensation under 8 U.S.C.
 1353(a) for work on Sundays and holidays is not an issue in this matter.
 
 
    /4/ 5 U.S.C. 5542 provides, in pertinent part:
 
          (a) For full-time, part-time and intermittent tours of duty,
       hours of work officially ordered or approved in excess of 40 hours
       in an administrative workweek, or . . . in excess of 8 hours in a
       day, performed by an employee are overtime work and shall be paid
       for . . . at the following rates:
 
          (1) For an employee whose basic pay is at a rate which does not
       exceed the minimum rate of basic pay for GS-10, the overtime
       hourly rate of pay is an amount equal to one and one-half times
       the hourly rate of basic pay of the employee, and all that amount
       is premium pay.
 
          (2) For an employee whose basic pay is at a rate which exceeds
       the minimum rate of basic pay for GS-10, the overtime hourly rate
       of pay is an amount equal to one and one-half times the hourly
       rate of the minimum rate of basic pay for GS-10, and all that
       amount is premium pay.
 
 
    /5/ In view of this decision, it is not necessary to address the
 Agency's other exceptions to the award.