18:0088(16)AR - EEOC, Memphis District Office, Memphis, TN and National Council of EEOC Locals No. 216, AFGE -- 1985 FLRAdec AR
[…] and arbitration. See Overseas Education Association and Department of
Defense Dependents Schools, 15 FLRA No. 77 (1984); Federal Aviation
Administration, Department of Transportation, Tampa, Florida and Federal
Aviation Science and Technological Association, National Association of
Government Employees, Tampa, Florida, 8 FLRA 532 (1982). Accordingly,
the award is deficient and is set aside. /3/ Issued, Washington, D.C.,
May 22, 1985
Henry B. Frazier III, Acting
Chairman
William J. McGinnis, Jr., Member
FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY
--------------- FOOTNOTES$ ---------------
/1/ Section 7121(c)(5) provides:
(c) The preceding subsections of this section shall not apply
with respect to any grievance concerning--
* * * *
(5) the classification of any position which does not result in
the reduction in grade or pay of an employee.
/2/ In its opposition the Union contends that the Agency is estopped
from contending that the award is deficient as contrary to section
7121(c)(5) because it failed to comply with the parties' collective
bargaining agreement as to when arbitrability issues must be raised.