18:0282(35)CA - NASA and Goddard Space Flight Center and Goddard Engineers, Scientists and Technicians Association -- 1985 FLRAdec CA
[…] U.S.C. 7121, and the negotiated procedure becomes operative.
/9/ Section 7117(a)(1) of the Statute provides:
Sec. 7117. Duty to bargain in good faith; compelling need;
duty to consult
(a)(1) Subject to paragraph (2) of this subsection, the duty to
bargain in good faith shall, to the extent not inconsistent with
any Federal law or any Government-wide rule or regulation, extend
to matters which are the subject of any rule or regulation only if
the rule or regulation is not a Government-wide rule or
regulation.
/10/ It may also be argued that this result is specifically
prohibited by Section 7114(a)(5)(B) of the Statute. This Section
provides in part:
(5) The rights of an exclusive representative under the
provisions of this subsection shall not be construed to preclude
an employee from--
. . . .
(B) exercising grievance . . . rights established by law, rule,
or regulation . . . .
If a bargaining obligation exists in this case, then NASA employees
would in effect be precluded from "exercising grievance . . . rights
established by . . . regulation . . . ." This could result in the denial
of employee rights provided by Section 7114(a)(5)(B), and to unfair