18:0358(47)CA - Army Corps of Engineers, Kansas City District, Kansas City, MO and NFFE Local 29 -- 1985 FLRAdec CA
[…] Henry B. Frazier III, Acting
Chairman
William J. McGinnis, Jr., Member
FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY
--------------- FOOTNOTES$ ---------------
/1/ The General Counsel's brief was not timely filed and therefore
has not been considered by the Authority. The Respondent's response
thereto also has not been considered.
/2/ Subsequent to the issuance of the complaint herein, the parties
stipulated that the Respondent's refusal to bargain concerned a
particular contract article relating to the Act which was proposed by
the Charging Party.
/3/ The Act references 5 U.S.C. 5514(b)(1) which provides, as here
relevant, that "(t)he head of each agency shall prescribe regulations,
subject to the approval of the President, to carry out this section(.)"
The authority of the President to approve such regulations was
subsequently delegated to the Office of Personnel Management. See Sec.
8(1), Executive Order 11609, as amended, reprinted in 3 U.S.C. 301 app.
at 372 (1982).
/4/ See, e.g., Naval Amphibious Base, Little Creek, Norfolk,