18:0466(61)CA - Treasury, Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms and NTEU -- 1985 FLRAdec CA
[…] the impasse resolution procedures of the Statute, thereby fostering
stability in Federal labor-management relations. It should be
emphasized that the foregoing policy requiring maintenance of the status
quo to the maximum extent possible once the Panel's processes have been
timely invoked would not preclude agency management from taking action
which alters the status quo to the extent that such action is consistent
with the necessary functioning of the Agency. /7/ Thus, such policy
also is consistent with and furthers the intent of Congress set forth in
section 7101(b) of the Statute that the provisions of the Statute "be
interpreted in a manner consistent with the requirement of an effective
and efficient Government." To repeat, then, the Authority finds that
once parties have reached an impasse in their negotiations and one party
timely invokes the services of the Panel, the status quo must be
maintained to the maximum extent possible, i.e., to the extent