18:0530(70)NG - AFGE, National Council of Grain Inspection Locals and Agriculture, Federal Grain Inspection Service -- 1985 FLRAdec NG
[…] Upon careful consideration of the entire record, including the
parties' contentions, the Authority makes the following determination.
The disputed proposal in the instant case is to the same effect as
Provision 1 in American Federation of Government Employees, AFL-CIO,
Local 2484 and U.S. Army Garrison, Fort Detrick, Maryland, 17 FLRA No.
106 (1985) which would have required two weeks advance notice of changes
in tours of duty and which the Authority found to be inconsistent with
an applicable Government-wide regulation. In the cited case, the
Authority determined that 5 CFR 610.121(b)(2) (1984) obligates an agency
head to revise an employee's administrative workweek to comport with the
hours during which the employee will actually be required to work
"(w)hen the head of an agency knows in advance of an administrative
workweek" that such revision is necessary. Thus, the Authority
concluded that as the provision therein would have prevented the agency
head from revising an employee's work schedule unless he or she became
aware of the need to change work schedules not less than two weeks prior