18:0583(73)CA - 162nd Tactical Fighter Group, Arizona NG, Tucson, AZ and AFGE Local 2924 -- 1985 FLRAdec CA
[…] employees did not need outside influences because the Guard was one big
happy family, or (2) that the Union officials acted in poor taste or in
an underhanded manner in distributing union election material, and the
Authority adopts the Judge's finding in this regard.
The Judge additionally found that the Commanding Officer did state
that he was disappointed about the distribution of literature by the
Union in that it demonstrated a lack of good faith, since an agreement
had been made between the parties not to campaign on the premises. The
Judge concluded that the statement did not violate section 7116(a)(1) of
the Statute.
The Authority agrees, but for the following reasons. Section 7116(e)
of the Statute provides:
(e) The expression of any personal view, argument, opinion or
the making of any statement which--
(1) publicizes the fact of a representational election and
encourages employees to exercise their right to vote in such
election,
(2) corrects the record with respect to any false or misleading
statement made by any person, or
(3) informs employees of the Government's policy relating to
labor-management relations and representation,
shall not, if the expression contains no threat of reprisal or
force or promise of benefit or was not made under coercive
conditions, (A) constitute an unfair labor practice under any
provision of this chapter, or (B) constitute grounds for the
setting aside of any election conducted under any provisions of
this chapter.
Noting our adoption of the Judge's finding (supra under Objection No. 6)
that the Union waived its right to distribute literature during the
campaign, and noting that the statements which the Judge finds were made
by Union supporters to supervisor Carpenter denying the Union's role in