18:0583(73)CA - 162nd Tactical Fighter Group, Arizona NG, Tucson, AZ and AFGE Local 2924 -- 1985 FLRAdec CA
[…] that date was an infringement of employees' right to form, join, or
assist a labor organization, or to refrain from such activity, as
enunciated by Section 7102 of the Statute. In this respect, and in
support thereof, it cites Department of the Air Force, Air Force Plant
Representative Office, Detachment 27, Fort Worth, Texas, 5 FLRA No. 62
(1981).
A review of the existent law relating to permissible statements made
by an employer in the public sector reveals a "free speech" provision
bounded by several limitations. The applicable statutory provision in
this respect, Section 7116(e), provides as follows:
(e) The expression of any personal view, argument, opinion or
the making of any statement, which--
(1) publicizes the fact of a representational election and
encourages employees to exercise their right to vote in such
election,
(2) corrects the records with respect to any false or
misleading statement made by any person, or
(3) informs employees of the Government's policy relating to
labor-management relations and representation,
shall not, if the expression contains no threat of reprisal or
force or promise of benefit or was not made under coercive
conditions, (A) constitute an unfair labor practice under any
provision of this chapter, or (B) constitute grounds for the
setting aside of any election conducted under any provisions of
this chapter.
In interpreting the purpose and intent of the foregoing language, the
Authority concluded, in agreement with Judge Devaney, that the said
intent is two-fold. First, Section 7116(e) was designed to assure
neutrality in representation elections. Second, outside of such
elections, it purported to protect the expression of personal views,
arguments or opinions by management or other person provided the
expression does not contain any threat of reprisal or force or promise
of benefit or was not made under coercive conditions. Oklahoma City Air
Logistics Center (AFLC), Tinker Air Force Base, Oklahoma, 6 FLRA No. 32
(1981). Thus, the touchstone of finding such views to constitute
interference under Section 7116(a)(1) of the Statute is that they be
coercive in nature. The Authority has adhered to this interpretation of