18:0666(79)CA - DOD, Navy, Navy Public Works Center, Norfolk, Virginia and Tidewater Virginia FEMT Council -- 1985 FLRAdec CA
[…] conflict with any applicable collective bargaining agreement if
the agreement was in effect before the date the rule or regulation
was prescribed . . . "
/22/ Section 7106(b)(1) of the Statute provides:
"(b) Nothing in this section shall preclude any agency and any
labor organization from negotiating--
"(1) at the election of the agency, on the numbers, types, and
grades of employees or positions assigned to any organizational
subdivision, work project, or tour of duty, or on the technology,
methods, and means of performing work . . . ."
/23/ Section 7118(a)(4) of the Statute provides, in relevant part:
"(4)(A) . . . no complaint shall be issued based on any alleged
unfair labor practice which occurred more than 6 months before the
filing of the charge with the Authority.
/24/ See also the Union's December 8, 1981 expressions of concern to
management on this matter, supra.
/25/ "Impact and implementation" are terms frequently used by the
Authority to denote the obligations imposed by section 7106(b)(2) and
(3) of the Statute which provides: