18:0831(100)CA - Justice, Bureau of Prisons, Federal Correctional Institution, Butner, NC and AFGE Local 3696, Council of Prison Locals -- 1985 FLRAdec CA
[…] labor practice for an agency--
(1) to interfere with, restrain, or coerce any employee in the
exercise by the employee of any right under this chapter(.)
/4/ It is well established that section 7102 of the Statute
encompasses an employee's right to file and process a grievance under a
negotiated grievance procedure and that any interference by management
with that right is violative of section 7116(a)(1) of the Statute. See,
e.g., Department of the Navy, Portsmouth Naval Shipyard, 7 FLRA 766, 777
(1982). See also Consumer Product Safety Commission, New York, 10 FLRA
422, 424 (1982).
/5/ 5 U.S.C. 7116(a) provides, inter alia, that it "shall be an
unfair labor practice for an agency-- (1) to interfere with, restrain,
or coerce any employee in the exercise by the employee of any right
under this chapter." One such right is the right to file a grievance
under a negotiated grievance procedure. See 5 U.S.C. 7121.
/6/ 5 U.S.C. 7116(d) provides, inter alia, that "issues which can be
raised under a grievance procedure may, in the discretion of the
aggrieved party, be raised under the grievance procedure or as an unfair
labor practice under this section, but not under both procedures."
/7/ The following abbreviations will be used herein. "GC" refers to
the exhibits of the General Counsel, "R" to those of Respondent, and
"Jt" to the joint exhibits. Multipage exhibits will be referenced by
the exhibit number followed by a page or paragraph number. "TR" refers
to the transcript.