18:0855(101)CA - HHS, SSA, Baltimore, MD and AFGE Local 1501 -- 1985 FLRAdec CA
[…] Award, issued February 22, 1984, stated:
Issue 11: Whether Management has violated the Master agreement
by interfering with the Union's discretion in its choice of
representatives, specifically by:
* * * *
(5) refusing to grant official time to present grievances,
unless the person requesting happens to be the on-site
representative in the office where Management alleges the
grievance occurred. /2/
On February 10, 1983, after AFGE's national grievance had been filed,
the Charging Party, AFGE Local 1501, filed the original unfair labor
practice charge in this proceeding.
Section 7116(d) of the Statute provides in pertinent part:
(I)ssues which can be raised under a grievance procedure may,
in the discretion of the aggrieved party, be raised under the
grievance procedure or as an unfair labor practice under this
section, but not under both procedures.
In the Authority's view, the issue which is the subject matter of both
the instant complaint and the national grievance covering the entire
consolidated unit is the refusal of the Social Security Administration
to give official time to local representatives and assistant local