18:0875(103)CA - INS, Eastern Regional Office (Burlington, VT) And National INS Council, AFGE -- 1985 FLRAdec CA
[…] any agency--
* * * *
(2) in accordance with applicable laws--
(A) to hire, assign, direct, layoff, and retain employees in
the agency, or to suspend, remove, reduce in grade or pay, or take
other disciplinary action against such employees;
(B) to assign work, to make determinations with respect to
contracting out, and to determine the personnel by which agency
operations shall be conducted;
(C) with respect to filling positions, to make selections for
appointments from--
(i) among properly ranked and certified candidates fpr
promotion; or
(ii) any other appropriate source(.)
/4/ Section 7106(b)(1) provides:
Sec. 7106. Management rights
* * * *
(b) Nothing in this section shall preclude any agency and any
labor organization from negotiating--
(1) at the election of the agency, on the numbers, types, and
grades of employees or positions assigned to any organizational
subdivision, work project, or tour of duty, or on the technology,
methods, and means of performing work(.)
/5/ Based on the record, the Respondent selects employees to fill
positions under the IRP. Thus, this program does not appear to involve
the assignment of employees to "training details," although this
language is used in several of the proposals, and it is unnecessary for