19:0043(4)AR - SSA and AFGE Local 1164 -- 1985 FLRAdec AR
[…] slip op. at 4-5.
For these reasons, the Agency has established that the award of
compensatory time off is deficient, and accordingly the award is
modified by striking the provision of 115 3/4 hours of compensatory time
off. Issued, Washington, D.C., July 11, 1985
Henry B. Frazier III, Acting
Chairman
William J. McGinnis, Jr., Member
FEDERAL LABOR RELATIONS AUTHORITY
--------------- FOOTNOTES$ ---------------
/1/ Section 5542(a) governs this case because it is not contested
that the union official is an employee exempt from coverage under the
Fair Labor Standards Act.
/2/ Section 7131(d) provides:
(d) Except as provided in the preceding subsections of this
section--
(1) any employee representing an exclusive representative, or
(2) in connection with any other matter covered by this
chapter, any employee in an appropriate unit represented by an
exclusive representative,
shall be granted official time in any amount the agency and the
exclusive representative involved agree to be reasonable,
necessary, and in the public interest.