FLRA.gov
[…] management was bound by Air Force regulation not to assign it.  The
 Respondent was obligated to change the past practice so as to conform
 with the requirements of law and regulation.  See 5 U.S.C. 5542, 5 CFR
 550.111, AFR 40-552.  The obligation to bargain over the impact of the
 decision could not justify a delay in correcting the practice, although
 negotiations on other appropriate impact and, where possible,
 implementation proposals could go forward after implementation.  Cf.
 Department of the Interior, U.S. Geological Survey, supra.  Section 7101
 provides that the Statute "should be interpreted in a manner consistent
 with the requirement of an effective and efficient Government."
 
    I conclude that Respondent did not violate section 7116(a)(5) and (1)
 of the Statute, as alleged, by discontinuing established overtime
 assignments to billeting desk clerks without having bargained with the
 Union concerning the impact and implementation of such change.