FLRA.gov
[…] the conclusion of these negotiations prior to eliminating overtime
       and shall ensure that all employees are served with a copy of the
       negotiated agreement pertaining to this subject.
 
 
    /3/ The General Counsel points out that the discontinuance of routine
 overtime caused increased work on the shifts.  None of the Union's
 proposals offered during the six month period identified or sought to
 address this possible impact area.
 
 
    /4/ The Back Pay Act of 1966 was amended by the Civil Service Reform
 Act of 1978 (5 U.S.C. 5596).  Section 5596(b)(1)(A)(i) now provides:
 
          (b)(1) An employee of an agency who, on the basis of a timely
       appeal or an administrative determination (including a decision
       relating to an unfair labor practice or a grievance) is found by
       appropriate authority under applicable law, rule, regulation, or
       collective bargaining agreement, to have been affected by an
       unjustified or unwarranted personnel action which has resulted in
       the withdrawal or reduction of all or part of the pay, allowances,
       or differentials of the employee--
 
          (A) is entitled, on correction of the personnel action, to
       receive for the period for which the personnel action was in
       effect--
 
          (i) an amount equal to all or any part of the pay, allowances,
       or differentials, as applicable which the employee normally would
       have earned or received during the period if the personnel action
       had not occurred, less any amounts earned by the employee through
       other employment during that period;  . . . .