FLRA.gov
[…] No. 2 (1981).  The collective bargaining agreement acknowledges that the
 assignment of overtime is a function of the employer and sets forth
 procedures to be followed in assigning overtime.  However, the agreement
 contains no clear and unmistakable waiver with respect to the Union's
 right to bargain over the impact and implementation of a change in past
 practice concerning established overtime assignments.
 
    The principle issue is whether Respondent refused to negotiate in
 good faith over impact and implementation, and thus violated sections
 7116(a)(5) and (1) of the Statute, when it discontinued the established
 overtime assignments on December 6, 1981.  Section 7114(b) of the
 Statute provides, in relevant part, that the duty to negotiate in good
 faith includes the obligation:  "(1) to approach the negotiations with a
 sincere resolve to reach a collective bargaining agreement;  . . . . (3)
 to meet at reasonable times and convenience places as frequently as may
 be necessary, and to avoid unnecessary delays. . . . " See also, section
 7103(a)(12) (definition of collective bargaining), and Department of the
 Air Force, Scott Air Force Base, Illinois, supra.
 
    The record reflects that the Respondent first proposed the
 elimination of the overtime to be effective July 1981, but did not