FLRA.gov
[…] parties' contentions, the Authority makes the following determinations.
 /2/ The Agency's disapproval of both of these provisions is based on the
 asserted conflict with 5 CFR 610.121 (1984).  /3/ Essentially, the
 disputed provisions in the instant case are to the same effect as those
 in American Federation of Government Employees, AFL-CIO, Local 2484 and
 U.S. Army Garrison, Fort Detrick, Maryland, 17 FLRA No. 106 (1985) which
 required advance notice of changes in tours of duty and which the
 Authority found to be inconsistent with an applicable Government-wide
 regulation, 5 CFR 610.121(b)(2) (1984), which obligates an agency head
 to revise an employee's administrative workweek to comport with the
 hours during which the employee will actually be required to work
 "(w)hen the head of an agency knows in advance of an administrative
 workweek" that such revision is necessary.  The Authority concluded,
 therefore, that as the provisions therein would prevent the agency head
 from revising an employee's work schedule unless he or she became aware
 of the need to change work schedules not less than two weeks prior to