19:0224(24)NG - NTEU and DOE -- 1985 FLRAdec NG
[…] and remanded Proposal 1 in Montana Air National Guard to the Authority.
Association of Civilian Technicians, Montana Air Chapter v. FLRA, 756
F.2d 172 (D.C. Cir. 1985). Hence, the Authority is reopening this case,
19 FLRA No. 24, to reconsider its decision as to Proposal 2.
Accordingly, IT IS ORDERED that the Authority's decision as to
Proposal 2 be, and it hereby is, vacated. For the Authority. Issued,
Washington, D.C., August 6, 1985
Harold D. Kessler
Managing Director for Case
Processing
--------------- FOOTNOTES$ ---------------
/1/ Section 7131(b) provides as follows:
Sec. 7131. Official time
. . . .
(b) Any activities performed by any employee relating to the
internal business of a labor organization (including the
solicitation of membership, elections of labor organization
officials, and collection of dues) shall be performed during the
time the employee is in a non-duty status.
/2/ See American Federation of Government Employees, AFL-CIO, Local
2823 and Veterans Administration Regional Office, Cleveland, Ohio, 2
FLRA 4 (1979).
/3/ Section 7106(b) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Sec. 7106. Management rights