19:0224(24)NG - NTEU and DOE -- 1985 FLRAdec NG
[…] Managing Director for Case
Processing
--------------- FOOTNOTES$ ---------------
/1/ Section 7131(b) provides as follows:
Sec. 7131. Official time
. . . .
(b) Any activities performed by any employee relating to the
internal business of a labor organization (including the
solicitation of membership, elections of labor organization
officials, and collection of dues) shall be performed during the
time the employee is in a non-duty status.
/2/ See American Federation of Government Employees, AFL-CIO, Local
2823 and Veterans Administration Regional Office, Cleveland, Ohio, 2
FLRA 4 (1979).
/3/ Section 7106(b) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
Sec. 7106. Management rights
(b) Nothing in this section shall preclude any agency and any
labor organization from negotiating--
(1) at the election of the agency, on the numbers, types, and
grades of employees or positions assigned to any organizational
subdivision, work project, or tour of duty(.)
/4/ In view of the decision herein, the Authority finds it
unnecessary to consider the Agency's additional contentions as to the
nonnegotiability of the proposal.