FLRA.gov
[…] for processing the aliens and to proceed to the facility.  The other
 employee picked up the vehicle and the materials and then picked up the
 grievant at his residence at 4:45 a.m.  The employees proceeded to the
 facility, performed their assignment, and returned to their duty station
 following the completion of the assignment.  When his claim for overtime
 compensation was denied, the grievant filed a grievance that was
 submitted to arbitration.  The Arbitrator acknowledged that the
 grievant's claim was governed by the provisions of 5 U.S.C.
 5542(b)(2)(B) /1/ providing that time spent in a travel status away from
 the official duty station of an employee is not hours of employment
 unless the travel "(ii) is incident to travel that involves the
 performance of work while traveling" or "(iv) results from an event
 which could not be scheduled or controlled administratively." The
 Arbitrator held that the grievant was entitled to overtime compensation
 for the trip to the detention facility under 5 U.S.C. 5542(b)(2)(B)(ii)
 and (iv).