19:0353(48)CA - IRS (District, Region, National Office Units) and NTEU -- 1985 FLRAdec CA
[…] representative who can speak for the employees concerning terms and
conditions of employment. Similarly the perception expressed by IRS
that bypassing is a violation only of Section 7116(a)(1) of the Statute
is based on a complete misconception of IRS' obligation to bargain only
with NTEU. Thus, IRS cannot solicit employee opinions concerning
matters that are subject to bargaining, and to do so violates the IRS'
obligation to bargain with NTEU.
IRS contends that the charges filed in the subject case were not
timely filed within the requirements set forth in Section 7118(a)(4) of
the Statute, which provides that " . . . no complaint shall be issued
based on any alleged unfair labor practice which occurred more than 6
months before the filing of the charge with the Authority." The original
charge in the subject case was filed on January 19, 1981. /5/ IRS
contends that the alleged unfair labor practice really occurred on May
15, 1980, when IRS advised NTEU that it intended to conduct the study of
Appeals Organization and on May 23, 1980, when the first set of