FLRA.gov
[…] of a labor organization to prescribe its own rules with respect to the
 acquisition or retention of membership therein . . . . " Our Statute, in
 Section 7116(b)(4) and 7116(c), contains elaborate constraints on a
 union's right to discriminate with regard to the terms or conditions of
 memberships, and recognizes as privileged management of internal affairs
 only the right of a union to enforce "discipline in accordance with
 procedures under its constitution or bylaws to the extent consistent
 with the provisions of this chapter." In addition, there is in the NLRA
 no counterpart to Section 7116(b)(3)'s prohibition of union interference
 with its members' discharge of their duties as employees or Section
 7101(b)'s command that "the provisions of this chapter should be
 interpreted in a manner consistent with the requirements of an effective
 and efficient government."
 
    Notwithstanding these distinctions, examination of private sector
 cases can be instructive.  Unlike the Authority, the NLRB has made it
 clear that the right to file a charge, or to give testimony in a Board
 proceeding serves a public interest of overriding importance, and must